SA-21/06, C-11, Asapur, Varanasi, UP support@kamaldnp.com +91 8318013442
BTEUP Syllabus

BTEUP Civil Engineering Complete Syllabus 2026-27 — All Years, All Semesters, PDF Download

KAMALDNP Academy Raj Kamal
October 27, 2026
17 Min Read
BTEUP Civil Engineering Complete Syllabus 2026-27 — All Years, All Semesters, PDF Download

One Complete Syllabus — Every Year, Every Semester

This is the complete BTEUP Civil Engineering syllabus 2026-27, all years in one place: the 1st year common curriculum (11 subjects, the same for all 41 engineering branches), the full 3rd semester (1000 marks, 20 credits), the full 4th semester (950 marks, 20 credits), the full 5th semester (850 marks, 20 credits) and the full 6th semester (650 marks, 20 credits). Download the whole thing as one PDF below, or pick any single subject from the tables.

The syllabus is the updated NEP-2020 curriculum. The 3rd-year syllabus (5th and 6th semester) was approved by the Board of Technical Education, UP in its meeting on 16 July 2026. The 2nd year (3rd and 4th semester) is now confirmed as the 2026-27 syllabus too — verified against the IIMT mirror of the official BTEUP 2nd-year curriculum, which carries the approval line “UPDATED AND APPROVED BY BOARD OF TECHNICAL EDUCATION U.P. LUCKNOW IN C.D.C MEETING HELD ON 16.07.2026” on every page, and whose 3rd-semester scheme table matches the syllabus here exactly (20 credits, 1000 marks). Nothing here has been invented to fill a gap.

A civil engineering construction site with a building under construction, a tower crane, a surveyor with a theodolite and a truss bridge
The complete BTEUP Civil Engineering syllabus 2026-27 — 1st year, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th semester in one PDF, with every subject, every mark and every elective.

About the PDF — What It Is, How It Is Made, How to Use It

What it is: this PDF is compiled by KAMALDNP Academy from the official BTEUP 2026-27 curriculum (NEP-2020), approved 16.07.2026 — the 1st-year common curriculum, the 2nd-year Civil Engineering curriculum (confirmed from the IIMT mirror of the official curriculum) and the 3rd-year Civil Engineering curriculum. It contains 42 subject-wise syllabus PDFs in one file: 11 first-year subjects, the 7 subjects of the 3rd semester, the 8 subjects of the 4th semester, the 10 subjects of the 5th semester and the 6 subjects of the 6th semester. Each subject keeps its own pages, examination scheme, unit-wise topics, practicals and reference books.

How it is made: every topic list follows the official syllabus exactly; the short plain-English explanations are the author's own summaries, not syllabus text. Where the official PDF itself is inconsistent, the inconsistency is recorded honestly in the PDF and in the notes below — nothing has been silently “fixed”. The two known cases are the 6th-semester total row (its internal/external split does not match its subject rows) and the 6.4 Project internal assessment criteria (which add up to 290, not the printed 240).

How to download: click the Download button in the Download section below. A 15-second timer runs, and then the PDF downloads automatically. The PDF is free.

How to use it: open the contents page at the front of the PDF — it lists every subject with its real starting page. Find your semester, then your subject; each subject starts on a new page. The scheme tables show the subject code, type, credits and marks (internal and external). If you only need one subject, use the subject-wise PDF links in the tables below instead.

1st Year (Common for All Branches)

The first year of a BTEUP diploma runs on one common curriculum for all 41 engineering branches, so these 11 subjects are the same whether you are in Civil, Computer Science, Mechanical or Electrical Engineering.

Note on the 1st year: the scheme below is from the official 1st-year curriculum (folder2627, NEP-2020), corrected and approved by the Board of Technical Education, U.P. Lucknow in the C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026. Each period is 60 minutes, each session is 16 weeks, with at least 14 effective teaching weeks.

1st Semester — 18 Credits, 900 Marks

Sr. No.SubjectL–T–PCreditsInternalExternalTotal Marks
1.1Mathematics-I2–1–03Th 40Th 60100
1.2Applied Physics-I3–0–24Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
1.3Applied Chemistry OR Introduction to IT and AI3–0–2 / 2–0–44Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
1.4Communication Skills in English OR Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering3–0–24Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
1.5Engineering Graphics OR Engineering Workshop Practice0–0–42Graphics: Pr 40 / Workshop: Pr 60Graphics: Th 60 / Workshop: Pr 40100
1.6Sports & Yoga0–0–21Pr 50—50
—Student Centred Activities (SCA)0–0–10—Pr 50—50
1st Semester Total18——900

2nd Semester — 22 Credits, 1050 Marks

Sr. No.SubjectL–T–PCreditsInternalExternalTotal Marks
2.1Mathematics-II3–1–04Th 40Th 60100
2.2Applied Physics-II3–0–24Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
2.3Introduction to IT and AI OR Applied Chemistry2–0–4 / 3–0–24Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
2.4Fundamentals of Electrical & Electronics Engineering OR Communication Skills in English3–0–24Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
2.5Engineering Mechanics2–1–24Th 40 + Pr 60Th 60 + Pr 40200
2.6Engineering Workshop Practice OR Engineering Graphics0–0–42Workshop: Pr 60 / Graphics: Pr 40Workshop: Pr 40 / Graphics: Th 60100
2.7(Q) Environmental Sciences3–0–0— (Audit)—Th 60*—
—Student Centred Activities (SCA)0–0–4—Pr 50—50
2nd Semester Total22——1050

About the OR choices: at Sr. No. 1.3, 1.4 and 1.5 the institute chooses which alternative runs in the 1st semester; the other alternative then runs in the 2nd semester (1.3 ↔ 2.3, 1.4 ↔ 2.4, 1.5 ↔ 2.6). An alternative once selected in the 1st semester is not selected again in the 2nd semester.

No paper codes: the official 1st-year curriculum gives no paper codes — subjects are numbered 1.1–1.6 in the 1st semester and 2.1–2.7 in the 2nd semester only.

Qualifying subject: Environmental Sciences (2.7, Q) is an audit subject — you must appear and pass, but its 60 external marks are not counted for percentage or division. A 4-week summer internship (Internship–I) is organised after the 2nd-semester examination and is evaluated in the 3rd semester.

Mathematics — the algebra, calculus and matrices every later subject stands on. Physics — motion, force, energy, light, sound and electricity, with simple experiments. Chemistry — materials, water, fuels and corrosion, with safe laboratory practice. English Communication — reading technical material, writing clearly, and speaking confidently in interviews and at work. Engineering Graphics — the language engineers draw in: lines, projections and sections, by hand and on computer. Workshop Practice — hands-on measuring, cutting, fitting, joining and finishing with real tools. IT Systems — hardware, software, operating systems, the internet and everyday office tools. Electrical & Electronics Fundamentals — current, voltage, circuits and components, from the ground up. Engineering Mechanics — how forces act on bodies at rest and in motion. Environmental Science — pollution, resources and sustainability, and the engineer's responsibility towards them. Sports and Yoga — physical fitness, discipline and focus through sports and yoga.

2nd Year — 3rd & 4th Semester

The 2nd year is the first full year of Civil Engineering itself — materials, surveying, structures and concrete, then water, design and drawing. The 3rd semester is worth 1000 marks (20 credits) and the 4th semester 950 marks (20 credits). Both semesters are verified from the official 2nd-year curriculum, approved in the C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026 (confirmed from the IIMT mirror of the official curriculum).

3rd Semester — 1000 Marks, 20 Credits

CodePaperTypeL – PCreditsInternalExternalTotal
3.1Construction MaterialsPracticum/Theory2 – 2340Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
3.2Basic SurveyingTheory1 – 01Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
3.3Basic Surveying Lab.Practical0 – 42Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
3.4Mechanics of MaterialTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
3.5Mechanics of Material Lab.Practical0 – 21Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
3.6Building ConstructionPracticum/Theory2 – 2340Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
3.7Building Planning and DrawingsPracticum/Practical1 – 43Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
3.8Concrete TechnologyTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
3.9Concrete Technology Lab.Practical0 – 42Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
3.10Summer Internship-I (4 weeks after IInd Sem.)Internship—150—50
—Student Centred Activities (SCA)Activity0 – 8—50—50
3rd Semester Total205404601000

Please note — the 3rd-semester internal split is inferred, not read directly: the semester total of 1000 marks reconciles exactly only if Construction Materials' (3.1) 40 internal marks count as Practical and Building Construction's (3.6) 40 internal marks count as Theory — the extracted scheme table's column alignment is garbled, so this split is inferred from the totals. Please confirm with your own polytechnic for any local changes.

Construction Materials — what construction materials are made of and which material suits which job — stone, timber, bricks, cement, glass, metals and paints. Read the post | PDF

Basic Surveying — chain and compass surveying, levelling and contouring, and measuring areas and volumes — the first surveying subject of the diploma. Read the post | PDF

Mechanics of Material — stress and strain, shear force and bending moment, and how beams and columns behave under load. Read the post | PDF

Building Construction — the parts of a building, foundations, masonry, doors, windows, stairs and finishes. Read the post | PDF

Building Planning and Drawings — planning a building and drawing it: plans, elevations, sections, and CAD drawings. Read the post | PDF

Concrete Technology — cement, aggregates and water, making and testing concrete, and keeping its quality right. Read the post | PDF

Summer Internship-I & Student Centred Activities — 4 weeks of professional training after the 2nd semester (50 marks), plus student centred activities (50 marks). Read the post | PDF

4th Semester — 950 Marks, 20 Credits

CodePaperTypeL – PCreditsInternalExternalTotal
4.1HydraulicsTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
4.2Hydraulics Lab.Practical0 – 21Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
4.3Advance SurveyingTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
4.4Advance Surveying Lab.Practical0 – 42Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
4.5Theory of StructureTheory2 – 03Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
4.6Design of Reinforced Cement Concrete StructuresTheory2 – 03Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
4.7Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures DrawingPracticum/Practical1 – 43Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
4.8Water Resource EngineeringTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
4.9Public Health EngineeringPracticum/Theory1 – 2240Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
4.10Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition (Q)Audit Course2 – 0—50*——
—Student Centred Activities (SCA)Activity0 – 8—50—50
4th Semester Total20470480950

The 4th-semester total of 950 marks counts only the subjects that carry a total: the 50 internal marks of Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition (Q) (4.10) are excluded — it is a qualifying audit course whose marks are not included in your percentage or division. The total also reconciles only if Public Health Engineering's (4.9) 40 internal marks count as Practical (its 60 external marks count as Theory) — the extracted scheme table's column alignment is garbled, so this split is inferred from the totals, not read directly. Please confirm with your own polytechnic for any local changes.

Hydraulics — pressure and fluid flow, pipes, open channels and pumps. Read the post | PDF

Advance Surveying — plane table and theodolite surveying, tacheometry, curve setting, total station, GPS and GIS. Read the post | PDF

Theory of Structure — stresses in columns, chimneys and dams, slope deflection and moment distribution, and trusses. Read the post | PDF

Design of Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures — limit state design of beams, slabs and columns, and pre-stressed concrete. Read the post | PDF

Reinforced Cement Concrete Structures Drawing — reinforcement details and bar bending schedules for slabs, beams, columns, footings and frames. Read the post | PDF

Water Resource Engineering — hydrology, crop water needs, irrigation, canals, dams and river training. Read the post | PDF

Public Health Engineering — water supply, purification and distribution, sewage and its treatment. Read the post | PDF

Essence of Indian Knowledge and Tradition (Audit Course, Q) — the Indian Knowledge System, modern science, yoga and holistic healthcare. You must appear and pass, but the marks are not included in your percentage or division. Read the post | PDF

3rd Year — 5th & 6th Semester

The 3rd year is the heart of the Civil Engineering diploma — roads and railways, soil and structures, estimating and project work. The 5th semester is worth 850 marks (20 credits) and the 6th semester 650 marks (20 credits). Both semesters are fully verified from the official 3rd-year curriculum, approved in the C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026.

5th Semester — 850 Marks, 20 Credits

CodePaperTypeL – PCreditsInternalExternalTotal
5.1Transportation EngineeringTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
5.7Transportation Engineering Lab.Practical0 – 42Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
5.2Estimating Costing and ValuationPracticum/Theory1 – 43Theory 20 + Practical 20Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
5.3Geotechnical EngineeringTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
5.8Geotechnical Engineering Lab.Practical0 – 42Practical 60Practical 40 (3 hrs)100
5.4Design of Steel Structure and DrawingPracticum/Theory1 – 43Theory 20 + Practical 20Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
5.5Program Elective-1: Green Building and Energy Conservation (Option A) or Repair and Maintenance of Building (Option B)Theory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
5.6Open Elective-01: Disaster Management (Option A) or Project Management (Option B)Theory2 – 0250—NA
5.9Indian Constitution (Q)Audit Course2 – 0—50——
5.10Summer Internship-II (4–6 weeks after IVth Sem.)Internship—260*40* (3 hrs)100*
—Student Centred Activities (SCA)Activity0 – 8—50—50
5th Semester Total20430420850

The 5th-semester total of 850 marks counts only the subjects that carry a total: the 50 internal marks of Open Elective-01 (5.6) and the 50 internal marks of Indian Constitution (Q) (5.9) are both excluded from the semester total — both are marked total “NA” / “—” in the scheme, and Indian Constitution is a qualifying audit course whose marks are not included in your percentage or division.

Transportation Engineering — how highways and railways are planned, designed, built and maintained, from road alignment to track components. Read the post | PDF

Estimating Costing and Valuation — how to estimate and cost civil engineering works, do rate analysis, and use software for detailed estimates. Read the post | PDF

Geotechnical Engineering — soil properties and classification, permeability and shear strength, bearing capacity, and soil stabilisation. Read the post | PDF

Design of Steel Structure and Drawing — designing simple steel structural elements and drawing them, for supervising steel construction and fabrication. Read the post | PDF

Green Building and Energy Conservation (Program Elective-1, Option A) — green buildings, environmental impact assessment, and energy conservation policy and regulations. Choose this or Repair and Maintenance of Building. Read the post | PDF

Repair and Maintenance of Building (Program Elective-1, Option B) — maintenance techniques, causes of damage, repair materials, and retrofitting methods. Choose this or Green Building and Energy Conservation. Read the post | PDF

Disaster Management (Open Elective-01, Option A) — types of natural and man-made disasters, and pre- and post-disaster management. 50 marks, internal only — not counted in the semester total. Choose this or Project Management. Read the post | PDF

Project Management (Open Elective-01, Option B) — planning a project from goals to tasks, and the key skills of managing one. 50 marks, internal only — not counted in the semester total. Choose this or Disaster Management. Read the post | PDF

Indian Constitution (Audit Course, Q) — the history, principles and key institutions of the Indian Constitution. You must appear and pass, but the marks are not included in your percentage or division. Read the post | PDF

Summer Internship-II & Student Centred Activities — 4–6 weeks of professional training after the 4th semester (100 marks), plus student centred activities (50 marks). Read the post | PDF

6th Semester — 650 Marks, 20 Credits

CodePaperTypeL – PCreditsInternalExternalTotal
6.1Program Elective-02: Construction Management (Option A) or Advance Construction Technology (Option B)Theory3 – 04Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
6.2Entrepreneurship and Start-upTheory2 – 02Theory 40Theory 60 (3 hrs)100
6.3Open Elective-02: Renewable Energy Technology (Option A) or Energy Conservation and Audit (Option B)Theory2 – 0250—NA
6.4Project (Industry Internship or Major Project)Practical4 – 1612Practical 240Practical 160 (3 hrs)400
—Student Centred Activities (SCA)Activity0 – 8—50—50
6th Semester Total20370280650

Please note — the 6th-semester total row as printed in the official PDF is inconsistent: it prints internal 310 + external 390 = 700, but the semester total printed is 650. The subject rows add up to internal 370 + external 280 = 650, which matches the printed total of 650. The total of 650 marks is therefore used here; the printed internal/external split (310/390) is unreliable and has not been silently “fixed”. There is a second inconsistency in the same semester: the 6.4 Project internal assessment criteria add up to 290 (Attendance 40 + Presentation-I 50 + Presentation-II 50 + Model & final Presentation 90 + Report Writing 60), not the printed total of 240 — the scheme's 240 internal / 160 external / 400 total is used in the Project pages. Please confirm with your own polytechnic for any local changes.

Construction Management (Program Elective-02, Option A) — contract management and labour laws, site layout, and scheduling construction activities. Choose this or Advance Construction Technology. Read the post | PDF

Advance Construction Technology (Program Elective-02, Option B) — advanced materials and concreting methods, and choosing the right method for a site. Choose this or Construction Management. Read the post | PDF

Entrepreneurship and Start-up — entrepreneurial spirit, and how to start and run your own enterprise. Read the post | PDF

Renewable Energy Technology (Open Elective-02, Option A) — solar, wind and bio-energy systems, and the present and future of world energy use. 50 marks, internal only — not counted in the semester total. Choose this or Energy Conservation and Audit. Read the post | PDF

Energy Conservation and Audit (Open Elective-02, Option B) — finding where energy is wasted in an industry and how to save it. 50 marks, internal only — not counted in the semester total. Choose this or Renewable Energy Technology. Read the post | PDF

Project & Student Centred Activities — the major project (industry internship or major project, 400 marks) plus student centred activities (50 marks). The project selected in the 5th semester is continued in the 6th semester. Read the post | PDF

Frequently Asked Questions

Which years are covered in this complete syllabus?
The 1st year (11 common subjects), the 3rd semester, the 4th semester, the 5th semester and the 6th semester — 42 subjects in one PDF. Every year of the diploma is covered; nothing is pending.

Is this the official BTEUP Civil Engineering syllabus for 2026-27?
The content is taken from the official BTEUP curriculum (NEP-2020). The 2nd-year syllabus (3rd and 4th semester) and the 3rd-year syllabus (5th and 6th semester) were approved by the Board of Technical Education, UP in its C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026 — the 2nd year confirmed from the IIMT mirror of the official curriculum. The 1st-year scheme — 18 credits and 900 marks in the 1st semester, 22 credits and 1050 marks in the 2nd semester — is from the official 1st-year curriculum, approved in the C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026. Please confirm with your own polytechnic for any local changes.

How do I download the complete syllabus PDF?
Use the Download button in the Download section below. A 15-second timer runs, and then the PDF downloads automatically. The PDF is free, and every subject is also available as a separate PDF from the tables above.

What if my semester is missing from this PDF?
No semester is missing: the 1st year and the 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th semesters are all in this PDF — 42 subjects in total. If you still cannot find a subject, confirm its code and name with your own polytechnic and check the subject-wise tables above.

Where are the subject-wise posts for each subject?
Every subject in the tables above links to its own detailed post — with unit-wise topics, practicals, reference books and its own PDF. The 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th semester overview posts are listed under Related Posts below.

Is this syllabus PDF free?
Yes. The complete PDF and every subject-wise PDF on this page are free to download — no sign-up, no payment. They are prepared by KAMALDNP Academy from the official BTEUP syllabus.

Related Posts

Download the Complete Civil Engineering Syllabus PDF 2026-27

Download the complete BTEUP Civil Engineering syllabus 2026-27 — 1st year, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th semester, all 42 subjects in one 152-page PDF, with a contents page listing every subject's starting page.

Download the Complete Civil Engineering Syllabus PDF 2026-27

Source: BTEUP 1st Year common curriculum, 2nd Year Civil Engineering curriculum (confirmed from the IIMT mirror of the official curriculum, approved in C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026) and 3rd Year Civil Engineering curriculum (folder2627), approved in C.D.C. meeting held on 16.07.2026. Topic lists follow the official syllabus; short explanations are the author's own plain-English summaries, not syllabus text. Please confirm with your own polytechnic for any local changes.

Download Attached Resources

The author has provided premium resources (PDF, Source Code, Notes) for you to access.

Click Here to Download File

Comments (0)

Share your question or experience about this syllabus. Your comment will appear after review.

No comments yet — be the first to share your thoughts!

🤖 KAMALDNP AI Assistant

Ask about courses, website & more

Hi! I'm KAMALDNP AI Assistant. Ask me about our courses, website features, or anything else! 😊
Please wait 5s...
🛡️ 7-Day Money-Back Guarantee
🤖 KAMALDNP Assistant ✕

Request human callback:

🔐 Login Required
✕

Download karne ke liye login karo. Login ke baad yahi page pe rahoge!

Naya ho? Register karo →